Case Number: 3580
French, Wm. J. - Age 19 - Fatally stabbed Nov. 17, 1916 at 52 W. Marquette Road, by Wm. Adams, who on 4/18/17 was held by the Coroner. 27 Pct. 10/16/17 Nolle Prossed. McGoorty.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 17, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 17, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 52 W Marqueths |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | French, William J |
---|---|
Age | 19 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Adams, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 18, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | McGoorty |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | October 16, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |