Case Number: 3577
Fritche, Fred, alias H.L. Brown - Age 32 - Fatally shot Dec. 24th at 26th & Penna R.R. tracks by R.R. watchman Louis Zorn after he had assaulted another watchman and taken his revolver from him. 1/9/17 Zorn exonerated by the Coroner. 3rd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 24, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 25, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 26th and Penna. R.r. tracks |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | r.r. tracks |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | r.r. tracks |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Fritche, Fred aka HL Brown |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Zorn, Louis |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting a drug store |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Former lovers |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 9, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |