Case Number: 3576
Ford, Andrew - Age 36 (Col.) Fatally shot 11/27/16 in front of 326 E. 35th St. by Bud Coleman, alias James Sclay, who was arrested and on Jan. 31, 1917, held by the Coroner. 7/3/17 to Pontiac Ref. - McKinley.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 27, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 27, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 326 E 35th |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 326 E 35th |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 326 E 35th |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ford, Andrew |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Coleman, Bud aka James Selay |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 31, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | McKinley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | July 3, 1917 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty, unspecified offense |