Case Number: 3575

Floss, George - Age 22 - Fatally shot Dec. 26th in saloon at 1400 So. Halsted St., by his brother-in-law Harold Mortell who on 12/29/16 was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 7/25/17 Stricken Off - Fitch.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1916
Date of Death December 26, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1400 S Halsted
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Family quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Floss, George
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Related by Blood or Marriage Other-in-law relationship

Defendant

Name Mortell, Harold
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Dec-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 29, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Fitch
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 25, 1917
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Stricken off