Case Number: 3574

Fredricks, Bruno H. - Patrolman 332nd Pct. - Age 26 - Fatally shot 11/30/16 at Morgan St. & Grand Ave. when attacked by a mob while in act of arresting Alex Maggio 12/4/16 Joseph Bousk and Daniel Matteo were held by the Coroner and Michael Basta, James Bousk, Louis Bousk and Alex Maggio were indicted by the Dec. 1916 Grand Jury. 32 Pct. 4/26/17 James Bousk nolle prossed - McKinley. May 3rd - Daniel Matteo - Louis Bousk, Michael Basta and Alex Maggio were acquitted - McKinley 5/18/17 - 14 years Joliet Pen for Joseph Bousk - McKinley.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 30, 1916
Date of Death December 2, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address Morgan and Grand
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Riot, civil unrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 6
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Riot, brawling crowd
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Fredricks, Bruno H
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Name Bousk, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 6
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Police officer on duty

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 4, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McKinley
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision April 26, 1917
Date of Sentence May 18, 1917
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville