Case Number: 3572
Fletscher, John C. - Age 53 - Died from skull fracture received 10/5 in passageway between 5434 & 5436 Princeton Ave. where he was assaulted by 2 unknown men who escaped. 19 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 5, 1916 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 15, 1916 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5434 and 5436 Princeton av |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | passageway |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | passageway |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Fletseher, John C |
---|---|
Age | 53 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 19 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |