Case Number: 3569

Farley, Doris - Age 33 - Fatally shot during altercation in front of 2917 Dearborn St., by Shadris Jenkins, who was arrested and on 7/8 held by the Coroner. 4th Pct. 11/25/16 to Joliet Pen. - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 5, 1916
Date of Death July 5, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2917 Dearborn
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of address
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of address
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Farley, Doris
Age 33 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Jenkins, Shadris
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 5-Jul-16
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 8, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 25, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville