Case Number: 3567

Fitzgerald, Daniel - Age 21 - Shot to death in saloon at 4701 So. Halsted St., by John Morley, who on 5/10/16 was held by the Coroner. 19 Pct. 11/25/16 to Joliet Pen. - Pam.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 9, 1916
Date of Death May 9, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 4701 S Halsted
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Fitzgerald, Daniel
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Irish

Defendant

Name Morley, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 10, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Pam
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence November 25, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville