Case Number: 36

Atkins, Benjamin, killed, assaulted with fists, California Av. and Van Buren St., by Dennis D. McCarthy, who was chastising his little boy and was remonstrated with by Atkins. McCarthy was arrested, 29th Prect., and sentenced Jan. 18, 1902, by Judge Ball, to indefinite term in Joliet Pen.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 23, 1901
Date of Death May 23, 1901
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address California Av. And Van Buren st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Beaten with fists or feet
Weapon Assaulted with fists
Motive Victim remonstrated with by decendant
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Atkins, Benjamin
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting a person outside family

Defendant

Name McCarthy, Dennis D.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 29
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-May-01
Location of Arrest 29th Prect.
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Trial Judge Ball
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence January 18, 1902
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville