Case Number: 3565

Frankos, James, alias Frank Ward - Age 27 - Fatally shot 3/6/16 at Ann and Fulton Sts. by Officer Frank McDonald while resisting arrest. 3/14/16 McDonald exonerated by the Coroner. 27 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense March 6, 1916
Date of Death March 6, 1916
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Ann and Fulton
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Frankos, James aka Frank Ward
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McDonald, Frank
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision March 14, 1916
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Self-defense
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only