Case Number: 3564

Farrell, John F. - Age 57 - Shot to death at 127th St. & I.C. R.R. in quarrel with David Apgar who was arrested and on 12/28/15 held by the Coroner. 14 Pct. 5/18/16 Acquitted - Turney.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 28, 1915
Date of Death December 28, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 127th and I.C. r.r.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Farrell, John F
Age 57 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Apgar, David
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Dec-15
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 28, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Turney
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence May 18, 1916
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified
Outcome of Trial Acquitted