Case Number: 3562
Furlong, John P. - Age 33 - Police Officer, 7th Pct. - Found unconscious at Lyman and Throop Sts., 12:15 A.M. Oct. 25 - Claimed he was assaulted from behind by 4 men. Coroner returned Open Verdict. 11/11/15. 7th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 25, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 27, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | Lyman and Throop |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Furlong, John P |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Occupation/ Skill | Law enforcement |
Defendant
Gender | Male |
---|
Police
Precinct | 7 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement | Police officer on duty |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 11, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |