Case Number: 3561

Field, Fred - Age 37, Colored - Shot dead at 2979 Wabash Ave. in quarrel with Walter Frenche who escaped - 4th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 25, 1915
Date of Death October 25, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2979 wabash
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Field, Fred
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Franche, Walter
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None