Case Number: 3560
Falbo, Frank - Age 21 - Shot to death at Morgan & VanBuren Sts., by A.M. Serritella who also killed Walter A. Ray. Serritella exonerated by the Coroner. 27th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 12, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 12, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Morgan and VanBuren |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Falbo, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Serritella, AM |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |