Case Number: 3559
Fairl, Wm. "Col." 59 yrs. fatally assaulted July 12 in his home 15 N. Carpenter St. by his son Leroy who was exonerated by Coroner. 27 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 12, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 12, 1915 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 15 N Carpenter |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | home |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | home |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of both victim and defendant |
Victim
Name | Fairl, William |
---|---|
Age | 59 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Parent/Child |
Defendant
Name | Fairl, Leroy |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Police
Precinct | 27 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Self-defense |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |