Case Number: 3557

Finley, Nicholas - Age 22 - Shot and killed at 49th Place near Halsted St., (prairie) when he attempted to escape arrest, by Officer John P. Curran of 19th Pct., whom the Coroner exonerated and commended. 19th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 22, 1915
Date of Death May 22, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 49th Place near halsted
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Field or woods
Location Description prarie
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location prarie
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Firley, Nicholas
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Curran, John P
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 22, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only