Case Number: 3556
Fuery, Evelyn, Age 21 - Found dead with bruises on head, at Eugene Dietzgen Co. factory, 958 Fullerton Ave., 2nd fl. 4/21/15 Jos. Fritz (sweetheart) held to G.J. by Coroner, for Manslaughter. 41st Pct. May 1915 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 30, 1915 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 30, 1915 |
Address | 958 Fullerton Av |
Location Description | Eugene Dietzgen Co. 2nd floor |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Domestic violence |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Eugene Dietzgen Co. 2nd floor |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Fuery, Evelyn |
---|---|
Age | 21 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Lovers |
Defendant
Name | Fritz, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Apr-15 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | April 21, 1915 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | May 1, 1915 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |