Case Number: 3554

Foster, James - Age 30 - Shot to death in saloon at 141 So. Sangamon St., by 1 of 3 unknown men whose arrest Coroner recommends. 1/10/15. 27th Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 23, 1914
Date of Death December 23, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 141 S Sangamon
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot to death
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive shot by 1 lf 3 unknown
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Foster, James
Age 30 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Police

Precinct 27
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 10, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None