Case Number: 3553
Fertig, Mrs. E. - Age 24 - Died at West Side Hospital from criminal abortion performed by unknown person whose arrest coroner recommends. 24th Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | December 17, 1914 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | December 17, 1914 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Ferdig, Mrs. E |
|---|---|
| Age | 24 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | West Side Hos |
Defendant
Police
| Precinct | 24 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |
|---|---|