Case Number: 3549

Fett, Edward, 27 years, Fatally shot in abdomen at 2001 Hastings St., by Edward Inskip who was arrested and on 4/27/14 held by the Coroner - 24th Prect.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 16, 1914
Date of Death April 16, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2001 Hastings st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name fett, Edward
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Inskip, Edward
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 24
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 27-Apr-14
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision April 27, 1914
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only