Case Number: 3548
Ferro, Guisseppo, 45 yrs., Instantly killed by auto truckdriven by Edw. Osterberg, at Hermon Court and Wabash Ave. Osterberg arrested and held pending Inquest. 2nd Prect. 3/3/14 Osterberg exonerated by coroner. (Error)
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 2, 1914 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 2, 1914 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Herman Court and Wabash Av |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Herman Court and Wabash Av |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Accident | Automobile accident |
Victim
Name | Ferro, Guisseppo |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Osterberg, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Mar-14 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 3, 1914 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |