Case Number: 3547
Fletcher, James, alias Kelly, 35 yrs. fatally shot 2300 Wabash Ave. by one of several men Jos. Herman, alias Polock, Eugene Gary, John Ganey and John Flannigan arrested and indicted. Thos. Dillon indicted but not yet arrested. 4 Pct. 4/22/15 - Flannigan s/o - Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 30, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 30, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2300 Wabash Av |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Car accident |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 5 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Fledcher, James aka Kelly |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Flannigan, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 4 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Petit |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Grand jury, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment, other homicide, homicide unspecified |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |