Case Number: 3546
Floros, James J. 35 yrs. shot dead 758 Milwaukee Ave by Peter Rusetoes, his business partner, who was arrested and held by Coroner 8/8/13 - 32 Pct. 6/12/14 Acquitted - Walker.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | August 1, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | August 1, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 758 Milwaukee Av |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | flures, James J |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Rusedos, Peter |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Police
Precinct | 32 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Aug-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 8, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Walker |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |