Case Number: 3543

Fry, Elmer H. "Col." 25 yrs. stabbed to death 2304 State St. by David B. Green who was arrested and on 12/26/12 - Held by Coroner for Murder - Also Ges. D. Johnson, Wm. J. Caruthers and Seluva Brechenridge held by Coroner as accessories - 5th Pct. - Jan. 1913 No bill on Johnson, Caruthers & Breckenridge case 5/7/13 - Acquitted Green - Burke.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 26, 1912
Date of Death December 26, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2304 State st
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 4
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Fry, Elmer H
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Green, David B
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Dec-12
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 26, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Burke
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Outcome of Trial Acquitted