Case Number: 3541

Farrell, Irving, 23 yrs., shot dead rear of 3153 So. Halsted St. by Officer John Honan of 6 Pct. whom he attack. Honan exonerated by Coroner. 6 Pct. - Dec. 1912. No bill by G. Jury.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 20, 1912
Date of Death November 20, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3153 S Halsted
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear of 3153 Halsted
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of 3153 Halsted
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Farrell, Irving
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Monan, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 6
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 1, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder