Case Number: 3539
Fischer, Gus, alias Louis, 28 yrs., fatally assaulted, fist, June 28th near Polk and State Sts. by Max Kaagh who was arrested and June 16 held by Coroner for Manslaughter (13 Pct.) (2) 11-22-12 - Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 28, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 28, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Polk and State sts. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Near Polk and State sts |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Near Polk and State sts |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Fisher, Gus aka Louis |
---|---|
Age | 28 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Kaagh, Max |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Jul-12 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Weeks |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 16, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | November 22, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for manslaughter |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |