Case Number: 3538

Fararie, Nick; 45 yrs. fatally shot 20th & Dearborn Sts. by Salvador Marano who was arrested and 7/17/12 held by Coroner 3d Pct. 7/1912 - No bill G.J. - 9/1912 No bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1912
Date of Death July 4, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 20th and Dearborn
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Fararie, Nick
Age 45 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Marano, Salvador
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race White

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 17-Jul-12
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 17, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision September 1, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder