Case Number: 3537
Farrell, Earl. 18 yrs. shot dead 31st & Halsted Sts. during a Riot, by Off. Wm. Williams of 3d Prect. 7/26/12 Williams held by Coroner. 9/1912 No bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 29, 1912 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 29, 1912 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 31st Halsted st |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Riot, civil unrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | riot |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Riot, brawling crowd |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Farrell, Earl |
---|---|
Age | 18 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Williams, Williams |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 26, 1912 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 1, 1912 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |