Case Number: 3535

Frye, Samuel (col.) 34 ys. old. Died from skull fracture received at saloon 3401 State St. 5 prect. Virgil Link, "Col." arrested and held by Coroner 6/3/12. June 1912 No bill in Link case also no bill on John Latimer and Mathew Simmons. ??? case.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 6, 1912
Date of Death June 2, 1912
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3401 State St
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Business Bar/saloon
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Frye, Samuel
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Link, Virgil
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 5
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 3-Jun-12
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 3, 1912
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury
Date of Grand Jury Decision June 1, 1912
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder