Case Number: 3532
Ernstrom, Robert - Age 47 - Shot to death while picking vegetables in garden at LeMoyne and Kilpatrick Aves., by a 16 yr. old boy, John Norton, who was practicing with a 22 calibre rifle, shooting at object on a fence. On 10/4/20 Norton was turned over to Juvinile Authorities. 23 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 2, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 2, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Park |
Location Description | garden @ LeMoyne and Kilpatrick Aves |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | garden @ LeMoyne and Kilpatrick Aves |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Victim
Name | Ernstrom, Robert |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Norton, John |
---|---|
Age | 16 years |
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Oct-20 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
---|