Case Number: 3527

Enright, Maurice (Moss) - Age 37 - Shot to death in front of his home, 1110 W. Garfield Blvd., while allighting from his auto by several men in another auto who had followed him . On 2/16/20 Timothy D. (Big Tim) Murphy, Vincenzo Comano, Mike Corrozzo and Jame Vinci (states witness) were indicted by G.J. 13 Pct. 6/18/20 Vinci to Joliet Pen. for 14 years - Sabath. 7/30/20 Murphy - Corrozzo & Cosmano Nolle Prossed. Sabath. 12/28/20 Vinci sentence reversed by Supreme Court - McDonald.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 3, 1920
Date of Death February 3, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 110 W. Garfield
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of his home
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in front of his home
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Enright, Maurice
Age 37 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Vinci, Jame
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 13
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 16-Feb-20
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Sabath
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence June 18, 1920
Length of Sentence 14 years
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville