Case Number: 3526
Ellis, Garnetta - Age 6 - Victim of bomb explosion at 3365 Indiana Ave. Bomb thrown by some unknown person whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | February 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | February 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3365 Indiana Ave. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Ellis, Garnetta |
---|---|
Age | 6 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |