Case Number: 3524
Elder, Henry Colfax - Age 32 - Col. - Fatally shot 3/1 in saloon at 132 W. 31st St., during argument and fight by John Souson who was held by the coroner 3/8/19. 15 Pct. 5/19/20 - Bond forf. - Brentano - 1/17/21 - s/o Taylor. 5/25/22 Reinstated - Kersten. 7/25/22 s/o - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 1, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 1, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 132 W. 31st St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Bar room brawl |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Saloon |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Elder, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Souson, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 8-Mar-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 19, 1920 |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Taylor |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 17, 1921 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |