Case Number: 3523

Evtrak, Andrew - Age 34 - During altercation with two men in his saloon at 734 Bunker St., was accidentally shot by his wife Agnes who, on 1/4/19 was exonerated by the Coroner. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 31, 1918
Date of Death December 31, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 734 Bunker St.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence of victim's friend or relative

Victim

Name Evtrak, Andrew
Age 34 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Evtrak
Gender Female
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 4, 1919
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only