Case Number: 3520

Erickson, Wm. - Age 42 - Shot to death in rear of 806 Claremont Ave., by Benjamin Ellis, who was arrested and on 7/26, held by the Coroner. 18 Pct. Died at County Jail Oct. 21 - 1918. 10/22/18 - s/o - Windes.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 20, 1918
Date of Death July 20, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear of 806 Claremont Ave
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear of 806 Claremont Ave
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Erickson, William
Age 42 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Ellis, Benjamin
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Jul-18
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 26, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence October 22, 1918
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Trial Stricken off