Case Number: 3517
Ellis, James R. - Age 32 - Shot to death at the Loyal Hotel, 214 So. Clark St., by Officer Jos. Lawler, after he had fired several shots at he latter. On Dec. 15 Lawler was exonerated by the Coroner. 1st Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 15, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 15, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 214 So. Clark St. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Loyal Hotel |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Loyal Hotel |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ellis, James |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Lawler, Jos. |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 15, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |