Case Number: 3516
Esposito, James - Age 32 - Fatally shot Oct. 1 in front of 627 So. Aberdeen St., as culmination to an argument with Ralph Schiavone, who, on 11/10, was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 4/21/20 Bond Forf. - Zeman. 2/21/21 - S/O - Fitch.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 1, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 1, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in Front of 627 So. Aberdeen st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in Front of 627 So. Aberdeen st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Eposito, James |
---|---|
Age | 32 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Defendant
Name | Schiavone, Ralph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 21 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 10, 1917 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | February 21, 1920 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |