Case Number: 3515
Erbe, Hugo - Age 45 - Shot to death in front of 617 Diversey Parkway by one Presley D. McBride, who on 10/1 was held by the Coroner. 41 Pct. 12/21/17 Acquitted - Sullivan.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 29, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 29, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 6/7 Diversy Parkway |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 6/7 Diversy Parkway |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ebe, Hugo |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | McBridge, Presley |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Irish |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 41 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 1, 1917 |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 21, 1917 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |