Case Number: 3511
Everett, George - Age 22 - Fatally assaulted at S.W. Corner 43rd St. & Greenwood Ave., Jan. 1st by Ges. C. Ross, who on Jan. 2nd was exonerated by the Coroner. 10th Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 1, 1917 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 1, 1917 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | S.w. Cor. 43rd St.. And Greenwood Ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | S.w. Cor. 43rd St.. And Greenwood Ave |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Everett, George |
---|---|
Age | 22 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Ross, Ges. |
---|
Police
Precinct | 10 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | January 2, 1917 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |