Case Number: 3507

Everett, Alphia - Age 18 - Shot dead at 11048 Michigan Ave., by Charles Zahanads who was examining a revolver - 11/20/15 Zahanads exonerated by the Coroner. 14 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 19, 1915
Date of Death November 19, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 11048 Michigan Ave
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Accident
Description Accidental shooting
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Accidental shooting
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Everett, Alphia
Age 18 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Zehanads, Charles
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 20, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only