Case Number: 3506

Eckvall, Chester - Age 22 - Fatally shot Aug. 1st in fight at Cherry & Division Sts., 8/4/15 Coroner recommends arrest and holdover to G.J. of John Dominiski for Murder and Chas. Dominiski and Phil Tykala as accessories to same. 33rd Pct. 8/6/15 Chas. Dominiski arrested and held without bail as per Coroner's Order 8/3. Oct. 1st Phillip Tykala arrested and held as per Coroner's Order 8/3. - Sept. 1915 No bills on Chas. Dominiski and Tykala. Oct. 1915 No bills Chas. Dominiski and Tykala (fined $100.00 on A&B - 12/31/15 - Brothers). John Dominiski arrested 12/27/15 & held per Coroner's Order of 8/3. 1/8/16 Chas. Dominiski to Pontiac Ref. - Brothers (verdict mansl.) 3/3/16 John Dominiski to Joliet for 30 years. - Brothers.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 1, 1915
Date of Death August 1, 1915
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Cherry and Division St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Cherry and Division St.
Number of Defendants 2
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Eckvall, Chester
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Dominiski, chas
Gender Male
Race White

Police

Precinct 33
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 6-Aug-15
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 3, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grandy jury, trials
Jury Verdict Yes
Length of Sentence 30 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville