Case Number: 3505

Estey, Henry - Age 27 - Shot and killed at 35th St. & Kedzie Ave., after stealing brasses from C&A R.R. cars, by Special Officer Wm. F. Mahoney who on 7/7/15 was exonerated by the Coroner - 23rd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 4, 1915
Date of Death July 4, 1915
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 35th and Kedzie Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Burglary
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 35th and Kedzie Ave.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Estey, Henry
Age 27 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Mahoney, William
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 23
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 7, 1915
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only