Case Number: 313

Badsing, Mrs. Mabelle, died at home, 2339 W. North Av. Body exhumed Aug. 26, 1910. Inquest continued to Sept. 28, when coroner's jury found that she died from Arsenical poisoning, and held her husband, Karl Badsing, without bail. 34 Prect. 11/28/11 - Life Joliet - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 15, 1910
Date of Death August 15, 1910
Address 2339 W. North ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description home
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics Died from arsenical poisoning
Method of Killing Poisoned with drugs or other substance
Weapon arsenic poisoning, body exhumed
Motive Husband poisons wife
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location home
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Badsing, Mabelle
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Occupation/ Skill Housewife
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Badsing, Karl
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White

Police

Precinct 34
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Sep-10
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 28, 1910
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Date of Sentence November 28, 1911
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville