Case Number: 3503

Erikson, Charles - Age 39 - Shot and killed at 2359 W. 22nd St. by 2 unknown men who held up his saloon and who so far (12/10) are still unknown. 23rd Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 27, 1914
Date of Death November 27, 1914
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2359 W. 22nd St.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description saloon
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot & killed
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon Shot and killed
Motive held up saloon
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Bar room brawl
Total Number of Victims 1
Location saloon
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Erikson, Charles
Age 39 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Occupation/ Skill Store owner, hotel owner

Defendant

Police

Precinct 1
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None
Felony Murder Classification Robbery