Case Number: 3502

Erk, Ges. F. - 53 yrs. - Fatally assaulted (poker) 11/7 at 1840 No. Halsted by his wife Jacobina who was exonerated by Coroner. 40 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 7, 1914
Date of Death November 7, 1914
Address 1840 N. Halsted St.
Location Description 1840 N. Halsted St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1840 N. Halsted St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Erk, Ges.
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Erk
Gender Female
Ethnicity Other
Race White

Police

Precinct 40
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only