Case Number: 3500
Ellis, Mrs. Wm. C. 40 yrs., murdered by her husband Wm. C. Ellis in sherman Hotel. Ellis held by Coroner 10/17/13. 1st Pct. 3/14/14 Ellis to Joliet 15 yrs. Petit.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 16, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 16, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Sherman Hotel |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Family quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Sherman Hotel |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Business | Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Ellis, Mrs. William |
---|---|
Age | 40 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Related by Blood or Marriage | Spouses |
Defendant
Name | Ellis, William C |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Oct-13 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 17, 1913 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Murder was cause of death |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 14, 1914 |
Length of Sentence | 15 years |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |