Case Number: 3496
Edman, Henry A. 54 yrs. fatally assaulted, fists, in front of 826 E. 39 St. by Edw. Shaw who was held by Coroner. 7/3/13 5th Prect. 9-19-13 Joliet - Tuthill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 3, 1913 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 3, 1913 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Park |
Location Description | in front of 826 E 39th st |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 826 E 39th st |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Edman, Henry A |
---|---|
Age | 54 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Defendant
Name | Shaw, Edward |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | English-Anglo |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Date Defendant Arrested | 3-Jul-13 |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | September 19, 1913 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |