Case Number: 3495

Englehardt, Freda, 36 yrs., died from abortion. Dr. Jos. A Meeks held for Murder and Mrs. Mollie Flaherty held as accessory. 19 Pct. 7/3/13 - Aug. 1913 No bill in both cases.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 17, 1913
Date of Death June 17, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Englehardt, Freda
Age 38 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity English-Anglo

Defendant

Name Meeks, Dr Joseph A
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 19
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 3, 1913
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict and grand jury