Case Number: 3494

Evans, Henry, "Col." 21 yrs. fatally shot April 24 Lexington Hotel 22 n5 and Michigan Ave. by Turner Kelly who was arrested. 3rd Pct. 5/27/13 - Kelly held by Coroner 8/26/13. Pontiac Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense April 24, 1913
Date of Death April 25, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Lexington Hotel 22 (n5 and Michigan Av
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Lexington Hotel 22 (n5 and Michigan Av
Type of Business Restaurant, food kitchen, other public eating place, hotel public place
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Evans, Henry
Age 21 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Kelly, Turner
Gender Male
Ethnicity English-Anglo
Race White

Police

Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision May 27, 1913
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 26, 1913
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder