Case Number: 3493

Edwards, Charley "Col" 22 yrs. Shot dead 3932 State St. by Julius Heard "Col." who escaped. 11 Pct. Heard arrested Jan. 23, 1913 at Nashville, Tenn. and brought back on indictment for Murder. 8-1-13- Pontiac Ref. Petit.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 11, 1913
Date of Death January 11, 1913
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3932 State st
Type of Location Residence
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot dead
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot dead
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name edwards, Charley
Age 22 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Heard, Julius
Gender Male
Ethnicity African American
Race Black

Police

Precinct 11
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 23-Jan-13
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Murder was cause of death
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Grand jury, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence August 1, 1913
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder